PRIVACY POLICY

 

Pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”), Anaika Collections Sdn Bhd ( also refers to “Company”, “we”, “us”, or “our” in this policy) is mindful and committed to the protection of your personal information and your privacy.

 

This Privacy Policy gives you an overview of all possible situations in which we could interact together and how the collected data will be used, shared, protected, secured and your rights around your personal data.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes to our privacy practices or for other legal, operational or regulatory reasons. If we make changes to this policy, we will notify you by updating this statement on our Website.

All data shared and collected will be used in line with this Policy while adhering to the laws of each country we operate in.

Please read the below information carefully.

 

 

1. SOURCES OF DATA

 

We (and/or our service providers) collect your personal data through, but not limited to the following sources:

  •  when you shop and make purchases from us at our physical stores

  •  on or through www.wyconcosmetics.my, any of our other websites or applications

  •  when you create an account with us, or otherwise sign up for a service loyalty    

        programme, newsletter or feature

  •  when you communicate with us via third-party social media sites

  •  when you participate in a contest, promotional activities and / or attend any       

       marketing events and functions

  • when you otherwise communicate with us or provide information to us

 

 

2. CONSENT

All Personal Data collected and obtained will not be used or disclosed without your consent (except where permitted and authorised by law). By providing your Personal Data to us, you hereby consent us to collect, use, disclose, process and transfer your Personal Data for the purposes defined in Point 4 of this Privacy Policy.

Information collected includes but is not limited to your (a) name; (b) contact details; (c) date of birth; (d) demographic information; (e) addresses; (f) personal identification, (g) email address; and (h) other information which is reasonably required for us to provide you with the services defined in Point 3.

 

By accessing or using our services, you signify your consent to the above collection and processing of your personal information.
 

3. HOW DO WE USE YOUR DATA

 

We (and our service providers, on our behalf) may use the information collected from you for a variety of purposes as below, but is not limited to:

 

  • Keeping you informed by post, telephone, email or SMS service about our new stores opening, products, services, campaigns, upcoming events and/or promotions from time to time

  • To facilitate your participation in any contests or events

  • For any appropriate market research, statistical or survey purposes to improve our services to you and this website

  • Affiliate marketing initiatives with partners or third-party service providers related to Anaika Collections

  • Analytics, search engine, marketing campaign & CRM (Customer Relationship Management) service providers based on Anaika Collections initiatives for marketing & communication purposes.

4. DISCLOSURE AND TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

In order to provide the above services to you, we may share your personal information with selected third parties including our business partners, brand principal and third-party service providers within Malaysia or outside Malaysia for related marketing and promotion purposes, services or events, market research and analysis that may be of interest to you, customer relationship management purposes as well as for website maintenance and operation.

 

Please note your personal data may be transferred to, processed and stored in countries which may or may not provide the same level of protection as the country in which you initially provided the information. All Information provided to the selected third parties will only be limited to the necessary data to perform their services and we require that they protect such Personal Data in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations and this Privacy Policy, and not use it for any other purpose.

 

We may disclose your personal information to law enforcement agencies and government bodies if we are required to do so by law; or when we believe in good faith that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process.

 

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to your personal data being transferred to, processed and stored in these countries in accordance with local laws.

 

 

5. SECURITY & PROTECTION

 

We have put in place reasonable measures to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft and unauthorised access, use or modification. Such measures include limiting access to personal information to only Anaika Collection employees and authorized third party service providers who need to know such information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, as well as other technical and physical safeguards.

When disclosing or transferring your Personal Data over the internet, we will take reasonable care to prevent unauthorised access to your Personal Data. However, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as fully secure and you acknowledge that you submit information over the internet at your own risk.

6. COOKIES

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies on all websites related to Anaika. We do link the information we store in cookies to any personally identifiable information you submit while on our website.

We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. We use session cookies to make it easier and secure for you to navigate our website. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browsers “help” file. Reference for cookies can be found at http://www.cookiecentral.com

We use session cookies to store the secure session and browsing preferences of the user. We set a persistent cookie to store your username and interests, so you don’t have to enter it more than once. Persistent cookies also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our websites. If you reject cookies, you may still use our website, but your ability to use some areas of our website, will be limited. Cookies are used in the shopping bag to enable enhanced security and to ensure there is no URL based spamming.

Unless you voluntarily identify yourself (through registration, for example), we will have no way of knowing who you are, even if we assign a cookie to your computer. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply (an example of this is when transact as a guest or add items to shopping bag). A cookie cannot read data off your hard drive.

Some of our business partners (e.g., advertisers) set cookies while delivering banners on our website. We have no access to or control over these cookies.

This privacy statement covers the use of cookies by Anaika websites only and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

We do use cookies on point of collection pages of email address, but we do not use them in emails.

 

6. ACCESS, CORRECTION AND WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

If you would like update or withdraw the consent for the use of your Personal Data, submit an inquiry or complaint about our Privacy Policy, please email to wyconcosmetics.my@valiram.com

 

Alternatively, you may also write to us at:

 

Anaika Collections Sdn Bhd 

Level 2, Wisma GBA,

Jalan SS13/4, Seksyen 13,

Subang Jaya Industrial Estate,

47500 Subang Jaya, Selangor.

CONNECT WITH US

  • Instagram
  • Facebook